Friday, February 15, 2008

Videos du jour

I don't normally embed videos on this blog, but I'm going to make an exception this time (might become a habit, actually).

First up, I was reminded about Neil LaBute - by most accounts a good film director and an even better misogynist - while reading about his film In the Company of Men. This led to me perusing his IMDB profile, where I was also reminded that he directed the Nicolas Cage 2006 remake of creepy and weird 70s horror flick The Wicker Man. Now, I haven't seen the Wicker Man remake, but I have seen this hilarious Youtube video, "Best Scenes from The Wicker Man". If you've never seen a man in a bear costume bitch slap someone, then you need to see this clip. MAJOR SPOILERS for the Wicker Man, btw, but if you give a damn about that fact, you need to go see a doctor ASAP.



I've posted about this clip before, over a year ago, but it never gets old!

Next up is the just released trailer for one of the most anticipated films of the year, Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull.



There are links to high quality versions at Dave's Trailer Page. There are a couple of things I don't like about the trailer - Indy's quip when he falls onto the truck feels off, and some of the effects look wonky (including, bizarrely, Ray Winstone's pants) - but overall it's pretty cool and looks old school with modern effects (kinda like Jackson's King Kong - there's even a cliffside scene in this trailer that looks reminiscent of Kong). And I can't deny that when that iconic Indy theme music kicks in, I get a little excited at the prospect of there being a new Indiana Jones movie. Oh, and Evil Commie Cate Blanchett? Awesome.

2 comments:

Miedy said...

Haha. Thanks for The Wicker Man video. I check that Mr. Labute also wrote the screenplay for the remake, so maybe he decided to add "punch some woman" scene on it. I don't remember seeing those in original :)

Antimatter said...

No that wasn't in the original. In fact, I think in this version the whole island is basically a cult of evil women! :D